Visit our Home Page
[…] Statutory Claims Under A.R.S. § 33-420.  Some types of quiet title actions can be combined with an action for damages due to the wrongful filing of a document which clouds the title.  Under common law, a person can sue another for "slander of title", which is a difficult action in which to prevail because it requires proof of malice (bad motive) and special damages.

But under A.R.S. §33-420, the legislature has given the owner a powerful tool to combat persons who wrongfully cloud somebody's title.  Under A.R.S. §33-420(A), a person who purports to claim an interest in real property, or who causes a document to be recorded "knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid" is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder for (i) the greater of the sum of $5,000 or triple the actual damages caused by the wrongful recording, and (ii) reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action.